CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 877838

Ms. Susan Sun
Fujimi Corporation
747 Church Road, Suite F-3
Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-1420

RE: The tariff classification of a rare-earth oxide mixture from Japan.

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated August 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your telephoned information, the product is composed of 53.4% cerium oxide, 35.6 other rare-earth oxides and the balance is composed of other oxides associated with the production of the product.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2846.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cerium oxide mixtures. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport